NY L83343

April 1, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L83343

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Ms. Mary Jo Newman
JMC, Inc.
5402 Parkdale Drive (Suite 160)
Minneapolis, MN 55416

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden hamper from China.

Dear Ms. Newman:

In your letter dated March 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question, a photo of which was submitted for our review, is identified as a wood/canvas “floor hamper” (item W2-0225A-12) for household use. It consists of a 17” x 12” x 28½”(H) floor-standing cabinet, made of medium density fiberboard covered with oak veneer, containing a canvas bag. The cabinet’s front panel is described as a door that opens to provide access to the bag. The inside surface of the door is said to have an attached metal frame, which, with the aid of hook-and-loop fasteners, holds the canvas bag in place. The photo appears to show that the door is hinged along its bottom edge so that it can be tilted open from the top.

The applicable subheading for the complete W2-0225A-12 hamper will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) wooden furniture. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,