United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] At the time of entry, VSAA did not claim duty-free treatment for the subject entries under the ATPDEA, nor is it manifest from the record that its failure to do so was a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence. Manifest from the record means "apparent to Customs from a facial examination of the entry and the entry papers alone." ITT Corp. v. United States, 24 F.3d 1384, 1387 (Fed. Cir. 1994). Based on the Port's records, the ATPDEA Certificates of Origin accompanied entry summaries, but VSAA did not make the necessary written declarations, as required by 19 C.F.R. § 10.245. Under the ATPDEA, the importer must make a written declaration that the article being imported qualifies for preferential treatment and, per 19 C.F.R. § 10.245, "the inclusion on the entry summary...of the subheading within Chapter 98 of the HTSUS under which the article is classified will constitute the written declaration."

The entry summaries did not include the appropriate HTSUS subheadings and, thus, there was no claim for duty-free treatment.