United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (19 U.S.C. § 1677g(a)(1) (2005)). The Dynacraft court stated:
if cash is deposited as estimated antidumping duties pursuant to § 1673e(a)(3), section 1673f(b) explicitly provides for recovery of interest pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677g (1994) on the post-order deposits.

(Dynacraft 118 F. Supp. 2d 1286, 1290) (citations and footnotes omitted). The first statute the Dynacraft court cited, § 1673e(a)(3), states in part:

Within 7 days after being notified by the Commission of an affirmative determination under section 735(b) [19 USCS § 1673d(b)], the administering authority shall publish an antidumping duty order which . . . requires the deposit of estimated antidumping duties pending liquidation of entries of merchandise at the same time as estimated normal customs duties on that merchandise are deposited.

(19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(3); see 19 C.F.R. § 141.101 for time of deposit of estimated duties).

The second statute that the Dynacraft court said “explicitly provides for recovery of interest pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677g” was § 1673f. Section 1673f provides that: