United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Akzo timely filed protest number 1601-05-100187 and therein protested the reliquidation of the entries without payment of interest. The port granted the protestant’s application for further review and the protest was forwarded to this office.

ISSUE:

Is the protestant entitled to interest on the antidumping duty deposits that were refunded?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Akzo contends that per the court’s application of 19 U.S.C. § 1505 in Orlando Food Corp., v. United States, 423 F.3d 1318 (Fed. Cir. 2005), interest is payable on the amounts refunded to by the 2004 Trade Act. Section 1505(b) (2005) provides:

The Customs Service shall . . . refund any excess moneys deposited, together with interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation. . . . . Refunds of excess moneys deposited, together with interest thereon, shall be paid within 30 days of liquidation or reliquidation.

In Orlando Food Corp., the Tariff Suspension and Trade Act of 2000 (Trade Act of 2000) instructed CBP to reliquidate the plaintiff’s entry to correct the classification and refund to the plaintiff the excess duty paid. (Pub. L. No. 106-476, 114 Stat. 2101, 2148).