United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 19 CFR § 4.14(h)(2)(i) provides in pertinent part as follows:

. . . For the purposes of this paragraph, a “casualty” does not include any purchase or repair made necessary by ordinary wear and tear, but does include the failure of a part to function if it is proven that the specific part was repaired, serviced, or replaced in the United States immediately before the start of the voyage in question, and then failed within six months of that date.

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466(h)(3) provides as follows:

The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to- ...
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

The protestant states in pertinent part as follows:

In this case, it is clear that a casualty did occur. The casualty was accompanied by both an explosion and fire. It is also clear that the casualty was an external force.