United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This newly-enacted legislation further provides for a retroactive effective date for that equipment, repair parts, and materials installed on or after April 25, 2001.

As noted above, the subject protest was received by the VRU on November 21, 2003 and counsel for the protestant filed a supplemental submission dated July 7, 2005. You have asked us to review the items described below. We will use the T.R. numbers used in the supplemental submission. The protestant seeks relief pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1466(h)(2) with respect to these items.

Title 19, United States Code, §1466(h)(2) (19 U.S.C. §1466(h)(2)), provides, in pertinent part, that the duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to

“the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or netting) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from a foreign country”

We note that while §1466(h)(2) applies by its terms only to foreign-made imported parts or materials, there was ample reason to extend its effect to U.S.-made parts or materials as well.