NY R01902

May 12, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R01902

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Mr. Simon Charles Wren
Somerbond Ltd.
Units 8, 9 & 10, The Edge Business Centre Humber Road
London, England NW2 6EW

RE: The tariff classification of toy handcuffs from China.

Dear Mr. Wren:

In your letter dated May 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs and descriptions of the following plastic and feather toy handcuffs:

Item number F01000064, African Handcuffs, is a set of black polyurethane handcuffs with metal buckle fastenings and metal claps joining the two cuffs. The handcuffs are decorated with faux fur trim.

Item number F01000066, Blue Handcuffs, is a set of black and blue polyurethane handcuffs with buckle fastenings and a clasp in the middle joining the two cuffs.

Item number F01000079, Croco Handcuffs, is a set of black polyurethane handcuffs with metal fastenings and a metal chain linking the two cuffs.

Item number F01000081, Metallic Handcuffs, is a set of gold metallic colored polyurethane handcuffs with hook and loop fastenings and a metal chain linking the two cuffs.

Item number F01000096, Feather Handcuffs, is a set of pink marabou feather handcuffs with a metal chain linking the two cuffs.

The applicable subheading for item number F01000064, African Handcuffs, item number F01000066, Blue Handcuffs, item number F01000079, Croco Handcuffs, item number F01000081, Metallic Handcuffs, and item number F01000096, Feather Handcuffs, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,