NY R01901

May 11, 2005

CLA-2-66:RR:NC:N3:351 R01901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6602.00.0000

Simon C. Wren
Somerbond Ltd.
8, 9, & 10 The Edge Business Centre
Humber Road
London
Greater London NW2 6EW
England

RE: The tariff classification of whips from China

Dear Mr. Wren:

In your letter dated May 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The four items in question are whips that you indicate are designed to be used as adult toys. The “Braided Whip” (Reference #F01000137) is a black cow suede whip with a red polyurethane covered wooden handle.

The “African Whip” (Reference #F01000134) is a black cow suede whip with a fake fur covered wooden handle.

The “Metallic Whip” (Reference #F01000138) is a black cow suede whip with a gold metallic colored polyurethane covered wooden handle.

The “Tantalise Whip” (Reference #F01000139) is a black cow suede whip with a polyurethane covered wooden handle.

The applicable subheading for the whips will be 6602.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for walking-sticks, seat sticks, whips, riding-crops, and the like. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,