NY R01523

March 16, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: R01523

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0045

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of simmer rings from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated February 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of two styles of simmer rings made of stainless steel. Both are 8.25 inches in diameter and 14 inches in length. Item number C038IA05467 has a rubber handle and item number C038IA05468, a wooden handle. The simmer rings are used as heat diffusers beneath pots and pans on range tops to prevent burning.

The applicable subheading for the simmer rings will be 7323.93.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchenware, other, cooking ware, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,