NY R01521

February 25, 2005

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R01521

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of screwdriver sets from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated, February 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of two screwdriver sets. The first, item C032BA02079, is a 43 piece screwdriver set comprised of a flexible shaft (1 piece), screwdriver bit holder (1 piece), precision screwdriver (7 pieces), 7 x 75 mm, insulated slotted screwdriver (1 piece), 1 x 75 mm, insulated Philips screwdriver (1 piece), slotted screwdriver (3 pieces), Philips screwdriver (3 pieces), and screwdriver bits (25 pieces). The set is packed in a fitted, hard plastic, blow mold case.

The second screwdriver set, item C032BA02098, is a 42 piece screwdriver set consisting of a flexible shaft (1 piece), screwdriver bit holder (1 piece), precision screwdriver with rubber handle (7 pieces), 7 x 75 mm, insulated slotted screwdriver (1 piece), 1 x 75 mm, insulated Philips screwdriver (1 piece), slotted screwdriver (3 pieces), Philips screwdriver (3 pieces), and screwdriver bits (25 pieces).

The applicable subheading for the screwdriver sets will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and part of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

There are no quota or visa requirements for these items at this time. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check our web site at www.cbp.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,