NY R01321

January 26, 2005

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R01321

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.3080

Mr. Dennis Forhart
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
1420 Fifth Ave., Suite 1900
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a multiplexer.

Dear Mr. Forhart:

In your letter dated November 11, 2004 and received in this office on January 20, 2005, on behalf of Freightliner LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a multiplexer designed for use within a motor vehicle. It is denoted a part number 06-32594-008. The multiplexer is designed for the non-simultaneous transmission and reception of radio frequency signals. It provides such for the CB, the AM/FM broadcast radio receiver and a cellular telephone used by the driver of the vehicle. The multiplexer operates on a frequency range of 800MHz to 1.6GHz. It is designed with the necessary UHF antenna and mini antenna connections for the transmission of received RF signals directly to the appropriate apparatus used by the driver of the vehicle.

You have proposed a classification as a radiobroadcast receiver under HTS heading 8527. By all indications in your submission for this item does not merit classification, as a radiobroadcast receiver for it does not conform to the definition of such established by Channel Master v. United States. Therefore classification will be accordingly.

The applicable subheading for the multiplexer will be 8525.20.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus, television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers: Other Other: Other: For frequencies exceeding 400MHz.. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,