NY L89236

December 6, 2005

CLA-2-94: RR: NC: 1:108 L89236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a night light from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated November 23, 2005 and received in this office on December 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a porcelain nightlight (sample provided) denoted as model number 52910. The nightlight is in the form of a teacup and saucer. Once plugged into a wall receptacle the light reflects off of the inverted saucer from the inside the teacup to provide light to a darkened area.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain nightlight will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,