NY L89235

December 8, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L89235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020

Mark Rave
Ariat International, Inc.
3242 Whipple Road
Union City, CA 94587

RE: The tariff classification of a “Hoody” jacket for girls’ wear from Thailand

Dear Mr. Rave:

In your letter that was received on December 6, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted garment, manufactured from knitted terry of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by a rib-knitted waistband and rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for girls’windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,