NY L89133

December 14, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs Int’l,Ltd.
207 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of a dress-up set from China.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated November 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Get in Shape Girl! Learn To Be a Cheerleader!” set identified as item number 80629, which is being returned upon your request. The set is comprised of one plastic purple megaphone, two pink, white and purple pom-poms and an instructional DVD. The DVD features warm-up, stretching and cheerleading moves, assorted cheers utilizing the microphone and eight musical routines. All of the articles work together for a child three years of age and older role-playing as a cheerleader, and are packaged together on an illustrated blister card.

The applicable subheading for the “Get in Shape Girl! Learn To Be a Cheerleader!” set identified as item number 80629 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,