NY L89124

December 8, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L89124

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Vicki Roye
Kuehne and Nagel, Inc.
4985 Outland Center Drive
Suite 101
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of a textile basket from China

Dear Ms. Roye:

In your undated letter that was received in this office on December 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Earle Industries, Inc., of Earle, Arkansas.

The submitted sample is identified as a Dorm Caddy (Style number 6264-462). It is constructed of raschel knit mesh sides and inside dividers with a polyester woven fabric bottom with a grommet that allows for water drainage; a collapsible metal wire frame gives it its round shape. It is designed for use in the shower, but may also be used for crafts storage or the like. It measures approximately 8½” in diameter x 5”H. The caddy features a webbed carrying strap and an elastic strap to hold it when collapsed.

The applicable subheading for the Dorm Caddy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,