NY L89102

December 16, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L89102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Susan Edelman
Sabtex Ltd.
800 D Central Boulevard
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from India.

Dear Ms. Edelman:

In your letter dated December 5, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted is identified as an “Elephant Patchwork Shoulder Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a lady’s handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton textile material. The bag consists of a divided textile lined interior compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 12”(H) x 12”(W). It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,