NY L89101

December 16, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L89101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Susan Edelman
Sabtex Ltd.
800 D Central Boulevard
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India.

Dear Ms. Edelman:

In your letter dated December 5, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag.

The sample submitted is identified as a “Sari Tote Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a double handle, open top, tote bag designed to contain personal effects on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. The interior consists of a single textile-lined compartment with a back zippered wall pocket. It measures approximately 13”(H) x 16”(W) with a 4” base. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,