NY L89097

December 19, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 L89097

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Ms. Bobbie J. Stellner
US JHI Corporation
14510 Regent Street, Suite 3
Madison, WI 53705

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s outerwear jacket from China

Dear Ms. Stellner:

In your letter received December 7, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style JPC250Q, men’s “Yachting Jacket,” is a men’s pullover jacket made from a 100% cotton woven canvas fabric. It has long sleeves without cuffs, a straight hemmed bottom, inside pockets in the left and right chest areas, a pointed collar and a front opening extending approximately seven inches from the neck and secured by an inner buttoned tab. The garment is unlined. It has an oversized cut and a fabric weight greater than 11oz/yd2.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,