NY L89095

December 9, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L89095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9036

Ms. Susan Edelman
Sabtex. Ltd.
800 D Central Boulevard
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of wine bottle bag from India.

Dear Ms. Edelman:

In your letter dated November 30, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a wine bottle bag.

The sample submitted is identified as “Wine Bottle Holder”. No style number was submitted. The item is a wine bottle bag measuring approximately 15”(H) x 5 ½”(W) x 4”(D). It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% jute textile material with double carrying handles of (cane) wood. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag will be 4202.92.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTS 4202.92.9036 falls within textile category designation 870. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,