NY L88977

December 2, 2005

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 L88977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of automotive wheel hub units from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a wheel hub unit to be used on certain cars. The functions of the hub unit include supporting the brake rotor, supporting the wheel, providing a signal for the ABS system; and reducing rolling friction of the wheel. The hub unit has wheel studs, a wheel flange, and an ABS sensor ring. Inside the hub unit is a double row angular contact ball bearing.

The applicable subheading for the wheel hub unit will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other; Other; Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,