NY L88910

December 5, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L88910

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000

Linda Donovan
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of stuffed animal gift card holders from China.

Dear Ms. Donovan:

In your letter dated November 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of an assortment of three cartoon-like stuffed animals figures representing a snowman, a reindeer, and a bear. The nine-inch high toy reindeer figure has an attached plastic sleeve measuring 3¾ by 2½ inches that is designed to hold a gift card. The eight-inch high toy snowman and 10 inch high bear figure each hold a 3 x 2½ inch bag designed to hold a gift card. The samples will be returned at your request.

The applicable subheading for the three stuffed animal gift card holders will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The classification of a fourth stuffed figure included in your request – a Santa representation - involves a consideration of whether the merchandise may be classifiable in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as “festive.” On June 29, 2005, a proposal to limit the court decisions in Park B. Smith, Ltd. V. United States, 25 Ct. Int’l Trade 506 (2001), affirmed in part, vacated in part, and remanded, 347 F. 3d 922 (Fed. Cir. 2003), rehearing denied (Fed. Cir. March 16, 2004), was published in the Customs Bulletin. CBP will notify the public in the Customs Bulletin when the agency has completed its review of its position in light of comments received in response to this notice. In addition, there are currently pending several cases before the Court of International Trade involving the question of classification of merchandise as “festive” in Chapter 95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.

Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom.

As such, CBP will not issue a classification ruling with regard to your merchandise at this time. The classification determination may be impacted by the agency’s position regarding the court decisions in Park B. Smith, supra. In addition, issuance of a classification ruling would be inconsistent with 19 C.F.R. §177.7(b), cited above.

The court cases currently pending in the Court of International Trade which may preclude issuance of a ruling on the subject merchandise include cases involving the classification of sweaters and blouses, textile and plastic bows, glassware, tableware and bakeware. See Michael Simons Designs, Inc. v. United States, Ct. No. 04-00537; Berwick Industries, Inc. v. United States, Ct. Nos. 98-12-03189, 96-01-00263, 99-01-000436, 99-03-00121, 99-03-00158, 99-06-00356, 98-09-02897, 97-05-00789, 97-06-00983, 97-08-01400, 96-12-0738, 96-05-01359, and 96-04-01197; Waterford Wedgwood USA, Inc. v. United States, Ct. Nos. 00-05-00215, 99-03-00133 and 99-11-00721; Cuthbertson Imports Inc. v. United States, Ct. No. 03-00846; and Wilton Industries, Inc. v. United States, Ct. Nos. 00-11-00528, 00-01-00218, 00-03-00014, 00-03-00015, 00-04-00193, 00-04-00194 and 00-04-00250.

If you wish, you may resubmit your request for a prospective ruling after CBP issues a final determination with regard to its proposal to limit Park B. Smith, supra.. However, in keeping with an importer’s responsibility to exercise reasonable care, you may wish to check the status of pending court cases involving the issue of classification of merchandise as “festive articles” of heading 9505, HTSUS, and assess the possible impact on the classification of your merchandise. If you choose to resubmit your request for a ruling, CBP will consider at that time whether pending cases before the Court of International Trade or the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit preclude issuance of a ruling. The above referenced file is hereby administratively closed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,