NY L88895

December 7, 2005

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:9SP:236 L88895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5000

Ms. Stephanie DeSliva
Avon Produces, Inc.
12 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of fragrant wax jar, PP1034805 from China

Dear Ms. DeSliva:

In your letter dated November 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a glass jar filled with scented wax. In your letter, you indicate that the products will be imported in three additional scents: lotus, honeysuckle and raspberry. In addition, you state that the wax will be import in three colors: blue/green, yellow/orange and red. The fragrant wax jar is meant to sit atop a diffuser (not included at the time of importation), which heats and melts the wax releasing the fragrant scent.

The applicable subheading for the fragrant wax jar will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,