NY L88894

December 1, 2005

CLA-2-94: RR: NC: 1:108 L88894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of candle lamp set from China.

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated November 17, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a candle lamp set denoted as the Soy Rose Luminary Candle Set. It consists of a wax shell base approximately 5 inches in height and 4 ½ inches in width. The wax shell base is decorated with a flower motif and it has an inserted metal holder for a tea light candle. It will be sold with four tea light candles. The essential character of this set is imparted by the wax flower motif candleholder.

The applicable subheading for the Soy Rose Luminary Candle Set will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,