NY L88739

December 14, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88739

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.39.1000

Ms. Abigail Mugrage
Customs Compliance Coordinator
Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co.
6301 Fitch Path
New Albany, OH 43054

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero-style jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Mugrage:

In your letter dated November 9, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 3R0816, is a woman’s bolero-style jacket constructed from 40% viscose, 32% nylon, 21% cotton, 7% angora knit fabric. The garment does not reach the waist. It features two front panels, a V-shaped neckline, a full front opening with one snap closure, and long sleeves.

The applicable subheading for style 3R0816 will be 6104.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 24% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 3R0816 falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,