NY L88738

December 14, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L88738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Ms. Samantha Woo
United-Way Customhouse Brokers (LA), Inc. 8901 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Suite 201
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s Shrug from China.

Dear Ms. Woo:

In your letter dated November 14, 2005, on behalf of your client Unique Fashion (HK) Limited, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s shrug.

The submitted sample, Style #8217, is a woman’s shrug constructed from 54% nylon and 46% rayon hand crocheted fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a full front opening with a one-button closure, and a back that extends approximately 10 inches. The garment has shoulder coverage, but does not cover the bust..

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 8217 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 8217 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity