NY L88319

November 10, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 L88319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.4000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of gloves and a mitten from Uruguay.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated October 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lambco International. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style 540 is a seamed unisex lambskin leather glove with fleece on the underside. The glove features fourchettes and a sewn on cuff with an unfinished bottom made of the same leather.

Style 550 is a seamed unisex lambskin leather mitten with fleece on the underside. The mitten features a sewn on cuff with an unfinished bottom made of the same leather.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 4203.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Not lined. The duty rate will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,