NY L88318

November 2, 2005

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 L88318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6506.92.0000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a fur hat from Uruguay.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated October 18, 2005, on behalf of Lambco Int’l., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample (no style number) is a hat composed of lamb’s fur skin with the leather portion on the outside and lamb’s fur on the inside. The hat has six panels and a fur cuff.

The applicable subheading for the Lamb’s skin fur hat (no style number) will be 6506.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of furskin." The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,