NY L87767

October 17, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87767

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claires’s Accessories
Icing by Claires
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated September 16, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

Your sample, style LK-7337, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% rayon openwork knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening with two snap closures, cap sleeves, sequins, and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for style LK-7337 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style LK-7337 falls within textile category designation 645. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,