NY L87766

October 6, 2005

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L87766

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4020

Mr. Michael E. Welch
Hallmark Global Services, Inc.
2460 Pershing Road, Suite 600, MD 122
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of greeting cards with envelopes, from China.

Dear Mr. Welch:

In your letter dated September 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hallmark Cards, Inc.

A sample identified as “boxed Xmas cards” (stock # 200PCY431G) was submitted for our examination. The sample consists of 18 identical greeting cards and 19 paper envelopes put up together for retail sale within a shrink-wrapped paperboard packaging tray. (The extra envelope is provided as a convenience in the event that an addressing mistake is made.) Each card is a folded sheet of paperboard measuring 4-5/8” x 6-5/8” when closed. The face is printed with a picture of a snowman flanked by two children dressed in Santa Claus suits. The interior is printed with a message conveying good wishes for Christmas.

The applicable subheading for the #200PCY431G card/envelope pack will be 4909.00.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: greeting cards. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,