NY L87671

November 1, 2005

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L87671

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Ms. Maryellen West
The Folsom Corporation
43 McKee Drive
Mahwah, NJ 07430

RE: The tariff classification of Dream Glow Necklaces and Bracelets from China.

Dear Ms. West:

In your letter dated October 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

Dream Glow 22” Necklace Collar

Glow Necklace

3 Dream Glow Bracelets

The items are multiple length plastic tubes filled with illuminating liquid to be manipulated in the form of a necklace or bracelet. To activate the item the user must bend and snap along the length of the tube and shake it. Each end of the tube is inserted into a connector to form the bracelet or necklace

The applicable subheading for the Dream Glow Necklaces and Bracelets will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

In your letter you also request a tariff classification ruling for Dream Glow Laces, for which a sample was submitted, and Dream Glow Mouth Piece for which no sample was submitted. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to issue a tariff classification ruling on Dream Glow Laces and Dream Glow Mouth Piece. Please submit a complete chemical breakdown of the component materials by weight.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,