NY L87646

September 16, 2005

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 L87646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5803.90.3000

Ms. Tasha Tareen
Fritz Marketing Inc.
1547 Hurontario Street
Mississauga, Ontario L5G 3H7, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a dyed 100% polypropylene leno woven fabric from China, India or Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Tareen:

In your letter dated September 14, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a dyed leno woven open-work fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. This product is made from strip measuring approximately 1 millimeter in apparent width. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered synthetic textile strip. This fabric is characterized by square stable open meshes that measure approximately 2 millimeters by 2 millimeters. Weighing 36 g/m2, this item will be imported in a variety of widths ranging between 61centimeters and 366 centimeters. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used to manufacture bags for packing agricultural products.

The applicable subheading for the leno woven fabric will be 5803.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gauze, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be free.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,