NY L87485

September 22, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87485

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated August 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style VLA013016 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,