NY L87482

September 22, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway
5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated August 29, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 24-135453 is a woman’s sleeveless blouse constructed from 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon woven fabric. The pullover blouse features a V-neckline, an empire waist with a georgette bow, a side zipper closure and measures two inches at the shoulder seam.

The applicable subheading for blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,