NY L87457

September 22, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87457

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Andre Ryu
Wicked Fashion Inc.
222 Bridge Plaza South
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China

Dear Mr. Ryu:

In your letter dated August 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 6123-2021 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, adjustable shoulder straps, side vents and a side zipper closure. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style 6123-2021 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 6123-2021 falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,