NY L87456

September 13, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L87456

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

JoAnne Meintzer
Western Overseas Corp.
406 Elmwood Court
Sharon Hill, PA 19079

RE: The tariff classification of a CD storage box from China

Dear Ms. Meintzer:

In your letter dated August 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a storage box for CDs and DVDs (SKU number 70860). It measures approximately 6¼”W x 8¾”D x 6”H. It is constructed of paperboard that is covered with fabric and features a hinged lid that is secured by an elastic strap. It is apparently not meant to transport CD’s, but only to store them.

The applicable subheading for the CD storage box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,