NY L87420

September 20, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87420

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Mr. Steve Gunther
Stonepath Logistics
780 Long Oak Road #134
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Gunther:

In your letter dated August 23. 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Christopher & Banks Company. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 6784 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment has an all over embroidered design.

The applicable subheading for style 6784 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 6784 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,