NY L87418

September 8, 2005

CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 L87418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.14

Ms. Mary Butterline
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Ms. Butterline:

In your letter dated August 19, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as “Mfg Item #C20B4112,” is a one-piece molded plastic upper, plastic soled slip-on clog-like sandal. The molded plastic upper has numerous open holes all over the vamp and along the front toe area at the level of the inner concave footbed surface.

The applicable subheading for this clog-like sandal will be 6402.99.14, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics; which does not cover the ankle; which has an upper with an external surface area that measures over 90% rubber or plastics (including any accessories or reinforcements); which does not have a foxing-like band; which is not designed to be a protection against water, oil, or cold or inclement weather; and which is a sandal and/or similar footwear of plastics, produced in one piece by molding. The duty rate will be 3% ad valorem.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. We note that the sample shoes you have provided for this ruling request have not been marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the shoes do not meet the country of origin marking requirements of the marking statute and will be considered not legally marked.

We are returning the sample as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,