NY L87392

September 13, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L87392

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Wheijen Lee
Clear Freight, Inc.
880 Apollo Street, Suite 101
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated August 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Vision Corp. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 2488 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 2488 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up, zip through collar; long sleeves with elasticized capping; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a draw cord and cord lock.

Although you also requested the classification of Style 2674 MFL and submitted photos of the garment, we are unable to classify the garment without a sample.

The applicable subheading for Style 2488 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32 percent ad valorem.

Style 2488 falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,