NY L87216

November 9, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 L87216

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3045

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s hooded sweatshirt from Egypt

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated October 12, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Broder Brothers DBA Alpha Shirt Company.

A sample identified as style HY204 was submitted and will be returned as you have requested.

Style HY204 is a woman’s pullover hooded sweatshirt, made of 100% polyester finely knit fleeced fabric. The fleecing is evident on the interior of the garment only. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit waistband, a front kangaroo pocket and a hood.

The applicable subheading for style HY204 will be 6110.30.3045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Sweatshirts: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style HY204 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,