NY L87215

November 16, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L87215

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s shorts from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated October 12, 2005, on behalf of your client Broder Brothers, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #HY402, is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100% cotton woven poplin fabric. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband, an all over printed design, and hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style HY402 will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem.

Style HY402 falls within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity