NY L87195

September 9, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L87195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000

JoAnne Meintzer
Western Overseas Corp.
406 Elmwood Court
Sharon Hill PA 19079

RE: The tariff classification of a toy creature figure from China.

Dear Ms. Meintzer:

In your letter dated September 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc.

The merchandise, identified as “Green Furgle Ornamental Toy,” consists of two cartoon-like creatures made of plush acrylic fabric. An acrylic fabric braided cord connects the two creatures. We consider the figures as toys for tariff purposes because they are principally used for the amusement of children or adults. The sample will be returned at your request.

The applicable subheading for the “Green Furgle Ornamental Toy” will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters)Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,