NY L87084

September 16, 2005

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 L87084

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.70

Mr. Chiu-Chou Lee
Chiu-Chou Lee, CHB
9083 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of LCD Message Badge from China

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated August 26, 2005, on behalf of California Gift Center, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on an LCD “Read Me” message badge.

The LCD message badge is a battery-operated device measuring approximately 3 inches by 1½ inches in size. A message can be input into the LCD message badge and it will scroll across the display screen. The message badge holds up to 50 characters. You state that it can be attached to an article of clothing by a magnet attached to the back of the message badge.

The applicable subheading for the LCD message badge will be 9013.80.70, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings, flat panel displays other than for articles of heading 8528. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,