NY L87055

September 19, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 L87055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800

Mr. Tania Balog
Ranko Balog Co.
P.O. Box 92916
Los Angeles, California 90009-2916

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Balog:

In your letter dated August 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wain Global Corporation.

Two samples were provided for review. Style ”70982 Bull” is a kevlar string-knit glove with a cowhide leather overlay covering the complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and the thumb/forefinger crotch. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff with an overlock stitch finish. Style “70982 Duke” is an olefin string-knit version of Style ”70982 Bull”. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the cowhide leather palmside overlays.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,