NY L87054

August 30, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L87054

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Cheryl Santos, Customs Compliance Supervisor CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of cell phone holders from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated August 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for cell phone holders.

You have submitted two samples with your request identified as CVS Number 331622 ”Snap-Sac”. The items are carrying cases specially fitted and designed to store, protect and transport a cellular phone. The items are constructed of neoprene covered on the exterior surface with a man-made fiber textile material. They measure approximately 3 ½”(H) x 2 ¾”(W). A self-fabric strap with metal snap fasteners secures the phone within the case or can be used as a carrying strap. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cellular phone holders will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,