NY L86980

September 8, 2005

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L86980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000, 6307.90.9889

Sylvia G. Stephens
Chismo
P.O. Box 2174
Opelika, AL 36803-2174

RE: The tariff classification of bookmarks

Dear Ms. Stephens:

In your letter dated Aug. 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five bookmarks, numbered 11-15. Three of them, samples 11, 13, and 14, are made of cord and beads. We assume the cord to be of man-made fibers. Sample 12 is made of a narrow (1”) woven fabric, with beads on a cord. Sample 15 is made of a flat braid (similar to a sneaker lace) and beads; the braid is considered a fabric for tariff purposes, not a cord. In all cases, the cord, fabric, or braid is what marks the page in the book; the beads are mere decorations.

You indicated no country of origin.

The applicable subheading for the cord bookmarks (11, 13, and 14) will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, . . ., twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the narrow fabric bookmark (12) and the flat braid bookmark (15) will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,