NY L86979

September 8, 2005

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L86979

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000, 6307.90.9889

Sylvia G. Stephens
Chismo
P.O. Box 2174
Opelika, AL 36803-2174

RE: The tariff classification of bookmarks

Dear Ms. Stephens:

In your letter dated Aug. 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five bookmarks, numbered 1-5. Four of them, samples 1, 2, 4, and 5, are made of cord and beads. We assume the cord to be of man-made fibers. Sample 3 is made of braid and beads; the braid is considered a fabric for tariff purposes, not a cord. In all cases, the cord or braid is what marks the page in the book; the beads are mere decorations.

You indicated no country of origin.

The applicable subheading for the cord bookmarks (#1, 2, 4, 5) will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, . . ., twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the braid bookmark (#3) will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,