NY L86900

August 12, 2005

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L86900

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a wind chime from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

This ruling is issued to correct a clerical error in ruling number L86384.

In your letter dated July 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a Wooden Blue Bird Wind Chime, item number 51200. It consists of a hand painted bamboo bird sitting on a piece of driftwood that is decorated with faux eucalyptus leaves and baby’s breath. Suspended from this are five aluminum pipe chimes of varying sizes and a barrel-shaped, wooden striker. A rope of abaca (hemp) facilitates hanging. The wind chime measures approximately 16 inches long when suspended.

The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metalbells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8306.10.0000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,