NY L86899

August 12, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L86899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Jeffrey J. Walton
Imports
Department 733IMP
Sears Roebuck & Co.
3333Beverly Road D5-254B
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed textile doorbell, a stuffed textile door hanger, a pen, and a notepad from China

Dear Mr. Walton:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified collectively as Item 73805. It consists of a stuffed textile (85 percent polyester 15 percent nylon) representation that acts as a battery-operated simulation of a doorbell. It operates on AA batteries and has a decorative component with an activation element that creates the doorbell sound. It measures approximately 6” x 6”. The item also includes a stuffed textile door hanger (100 percent polyester) that comes with a pen and a note pad. The door hanger measures approximately 7” x 7”.

The applicable subheading for the door hanger and the textile doorbell will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ballpoint pen will be 9608.10.0000, HTS, which provides for ballpoint pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the notepad will be 4820.10.2020, HTS, which provides for memorandum pads, letter pads, and similar articles (of paper or paperboard). The rate of duty will be Free.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,