NY L86851

August 17, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L86851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a hat box from China.

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your undated letter, received in this office August 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a hat box.

The sample submitted is identified as SKU # 10031487 “Hat Box”. The item is a hat box made up of fiberboard wholly covered on the exterior surface with a sheeting of plastics. The box has a full zippered closure and a carrying handle.

The applicable subheading for the hat box will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,