NY L86850

August 15, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L86850

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2020

Mr. Troy Clarke
CBT International Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of window shades from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated August 1, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lewis Hyman, Inc.

You will be importing window shades. Samples of three roman shades and a privacy liner were submitted with your request. All of the shades and liner are made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. “Versa Shade” is a roman shade that includes hardware with a pull cord. The fabric shade attaches to the metal head rail by means of a hook and loop tape. The shade measures approximately 36 x 36 inches. The top portion of the shade features 5 textile tabs.

The “Classic Roman” shade includes hardware and a pull cord. The fabric shade attaches to the head rail by means of a hook and loop tape. It is an indigo color and measures 23 x 72 inches.

“Shades My Way” is a roman style head rail kit. It includes a white colored privacy back panel that is attached to the head rail, hardware with a pull string and front panel rods. The front portion of the head rail features a hook and loop tape used to attach a front color panel. It measures 23 x 64 inches.

The roman shade “Privacy Liner” is a curtain panel that attaches to an existing window shade by means of a hook and loop tape. Included with the panel are a hook and loop tape strip, plastic installation ties and head rail tacks. The panel measures 23 x 72 inches.

The applicable subheading for the polyester roman shades and privacy liner will be 6303.92.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The roman shades and privacy liner fall within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,