NY L86750

August 17, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: L86750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Simon Wren
Somerbond Ltd.
8, 9 & 10, The Edge Business Center
Humber Road
London, NW2 6EW, England

RE: The tariff classification of the “Ladies Metallic Restraint” from China

Dear Mr. Wren:

In your undated letter, received in this office on July 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is called the “Ladies Metallic Restraint (item number F01000150). The restraint is composed of a steel rod with an ankle belt attached to each end. The rod measures approximately 19 inches in length and .5 inch in diameter. The ankle belts are made of gold-colored polyurethane with metal belt buckles. The restraint will be used for bondage activities.

The applicable subheading for the Ladies Metallic Restraint will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,